id8 Downsview

PRIVACY &
COMMENT POLICY

Policy Objectives

This policy outlines our practices for gathering and using information as part of the id8Downsview project, as well as our approach to managing public comments on our platforms.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and what do we use it for?

We only collect personal information in order to support our efforts to effectively engage with people who have an interest in the Downsview site. This means we collect:

  • A record of the questions and comments we receive, as well as the names and contact information of the people who submitted them, so that we can provide responses and follow-up information, where appropriate;

  • The names and contact information of people who have asked to receive our newsletter, so that we can honour that request; and 

  • The names and contact information for people who RSVP to participate in our consultation activities, so that we can provide follow-up materials and invite them to future activities.

 

We also use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. If you want to access the site but don't agree to receive cookies, you may do so by modifying the preferences of your browser.

Who sees the personal information that you collect?

Your information is only viewed by people who are responsible for seeking, responding to, or incorporating stakeholder input related to this project. This includes employees of Canada Lands Company, Northcrest Developments and members of the id8Downsview consulting team. All people with access to personal information have signed non-disclosure agreements, which prohibit sharing personal information outside of this project team.

We will never provide personal information gathered through the id8Downsview process for any other purpose. This includes that we will never rent or sell this information. It also means that, if or when we summarize the input we’ve received through published reports, we will not include the private information of people who have provided comment in their capacity as private citizens.

How long will we keep the personal information that you collect?

Our data retention policies are governed by Canadian federal laws, including the Privacy Act. As this project will unfold over a period of many years, we will retain information for the maximum periods permitted under these laws.

Links to other websites

This site may contain links or hyperlinks to websites owned or operated by the project proponents (Canada Lands Company and Northcrest Developments), the project consulting team, or other parties. When website visitors click on one of those links, they will leave the id8Downsview site, where they will be subject to that site’s privacy policies. Visitors are encouraged to review the privacy policies of such websites.

Who can I contact about privacy?

As federal institutions subject to the Privacy Act, both Canada Lands Company and PSP Investments, the sole owner of Northcrest Developments, employ individuals who act as a Privacy Coordinator for their respective institution.
Any requests received under the Privacy Act will be handled by these individuals. If you wish to make a request or enquiry related to privacy, please use the “Contact Us” form on this website, or write to:

id8Downsview
70 Canuck Ave
North York, ON
M3K 9Z9
Attention: Privacy Coordinators

 

If required, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

What’s your approach to moderating comments?

This website, as well as our social media channels, provide opportunities for people to offer comments, questions and feedback. Where these comments are made public, we want to maintain a productive and respectful environment, and welcome a broad range of voices.

To support this goal, our platforms can not tolerate content that is threatening, abusive, or off-topic. That means that we will never delete comments that offer criticism of our project or approach, but will delete or hide content that:

  • Incites or threatens violence, including direct or indirect threats or calls for harm

  • Includes or directs negative comments on the basis of age, religion, race, nationality, ethnicity, disability, age, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression

  • Encourages suicide or self-harm

  • Contains nudity, graphic sexual content or profanity

  • Reveals personal information of other commenters or individuals without their consent

  • Is unrelated to the Downsview lands

 

Enter your email to stay informed via our newsletter.
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Vimeo

CONTACT

info@id8downsview.ca 

647-245-3399

We acknowledge that the Downsview lands are on the traditional territory of the Mississaugas of the Credit who signed Treaty 13 (1805), and that these lands have also been the historic homelands of the Huron Wendat and Haudenosaunee people.